School News

News for Marion High School


Posted: by Patricia Gibson, Communications Director
Dozens of Marion High School seniors were honored recently for their academic success at the MHS Academic Honors Banquet.

This year, 56 seniors earned an invitation to the event by earning a 3.5 grade-point average or higher. Those students honored at the banquet on May 24, 2013, were:

3.5-3.99 GPA
  • Tyler Anderson
  • Elizabeth Bell
  • Rakel Bowser
  • Kirsten Brown
  • Nathan Carter
  • John Douglas Collins
  • Hannah Conrad
  • Nathan Cook
  • Tori Danser
  • Mitchell Diedrich
  • Ashley Douglas
  • Kayla Endsley
  • Jeffrey Harrold
  • Emon Jones
  • James LaDage
  • Miela Lampkins
  • Luke Lance
  • Benjamin Martens
  • Diana Miramontes
  • Jordan Niccum
  • Michael Nikolulis
  • Chantria Phuong
  • Mariah Powell
  • Kala Ragon
  • Arianna Reynolds
  • LaBradford Robinson
  • Erika Rogers
  • Joshua Sheron
  • Tori White
  • Michael Wolfe
4.0 + GPA
  • Jaleecia Bell
  • Sarah Bournique
  • Dylan Chambers
  • Nithia Chowattukunnel
  • Kyle Clark
  • Michael Culley
  • Corey Deaton
  • Kasey DeMichael
  • Morgan Dodson
  • Alesha Flores
  • Erin Furnish
  • Stephanie Gunter
  • Mackenzie Hale
  • Jaimee Maddox
  • Amram Marks
  • Yasmine McGee
  • Corrin Morton
  • Anna Mui
  • Brittany Olson
  • Riley Orrell
  • Brittany Raver
  • Jenna Rawlings
  • Chari Redwine
  • Frances Sebastian
  • Faryal Sharif
  • Tyrone Smoot
  • Logan Street
  • Taylor Zoch

Marion High School would also like to thank the Grant County Manufacturers Council, Tim Eckerle and  Jack Sciaudone, without whom this banquet would not have been possible, and Josie McClung and the Marion High School cafeteria for preparing and serving the banquet meal.

Posted: by Patricia Gibson, Communications Director
Several dozen Marion High School seniors were presented with scholarships worth more than $3 million during the Scholarship Sunday ceremony on May 18, 2013 in the F. Ritchie Walton Center for the Performing Arts.

The awards ranged from one-time gifts in memory of former MHS students, coaches and others, to renewable scholarships in varying amounts and from various sources - some worth tens of thousands of dollars.



Joselyn Whitticker presents NAACP scholarships to Garrett Treadwell, Tyler Smoot, Mariah Powell, Emon Jones, Raven Horton, Jaleecia Bell, and Christien Alexander during Marion High School's Scholarship Sunday ceremony in the F. Ritchie Walton Center for the Performing Arts on May 18, 2013. To see more photos, click here.
 
Dozens of students who had fulfilled their 21st Century Scholarship pledges of good grades and good behavior were honored. The state grant offers full tuition at state-funded colleges, or equivalent amounts at private colleges in the state.

Some students, such as MHS Green Society members Ashley Douglas, Sarah Bournique, and Tyler Anderson, were presented with accessories to wear with their caps and gowns on graduation day. Green Society members wear green cords.
One especially notable award went to Michael Culley, who was the first student in Grant County to receive the Navy ROTC scholarship, according to Petty Officer First Class Kevin Shoopman, who presented the award. Thousands of high school seniors from around the country apply for the award each year, Shoopman said. This year's award was worth $180,000, Shoopman said.

The Walton Center auditorium welcomed families and friends of the honored students, along with MHS staff members and community members who presented various awards.

Congratulations to these seniors who have been rewarded for their hard work during their years at Marion High School!

Here is the complete list of students awarded scholarships at the ceremony: 
  • Christien Alexander: NAACP Branch Scholarship
  • LeAnna Alexander: NAACP Branch Scholarship, Ivy Tech Community College NAACP Scholarship
  • Tyler Anderson: Green Society Award, WBAT Mr. Senior Award
  • Raven Bartrum: Kiwanis Community Service Scholarship
  • Jaleecia Bell: NAACP Branch Scholarship, Ivy Tech Community College NAACP Scholarship, William Coffman Scholarship, Speech and Drama Club Scholarship, IUPUI Academic Honors Award, Bill Ray Young Entrepreneur Program Scholarship, 4.0 GPA Award
  • Jourdyn Berry: Indiana Wesleyan University Achievement Scholarship, James R. Browne, Jane Browne Bove, John R. Browne Scholarship
  • Sarah Bournique: Green Society Award, Evening Exchange Club Student of the Month Award, Grant County Junior Golf Academy Scholarship, Robert Stormont and Carolyn K. Pfohl Scholarship, 4.0 GPA Award
  • Dylan Chambers: 4.0 GPA Award
  • Darick Chappell: William Coffman Scholarship
  • Nithia Chowattukunnel: John F. Charles Math Scholarship, Fairmount Round Robins Betty Sheren Memorial Scholarship, Loyola University Presidential Scholarship, Dr. William Z. Roper Scholarship, Robert R. Board and Janis M. Board Scholarship, 4.0 GPA Award
  • Kyle Clark: David Dimick Memorial Scholarship, Earl B. and Marie C. Whitecotton Scholarship, 4.0 GPA Award
  • Hannah Conrad: Indiana Wesleyan University Achievement Scholarship
  • Nathan Cook: Grant County Junior Golf Academy Scholarship
  • Michael Culley: Kari Ann Burnett Memorial Scholarship, Navy ROTC Scholarship, Evening Exchange Club Student of the Month Award, Rotary Club Student of the Month Award, Capt. Brandon A. Barrett Memorial Scholarship, 4.0 GPA Award
  • Corey Deaton: National Honor Society Award, U.S. Army Scholar Athlete Award, Evening Exchange Club Student of the Month Award, Jim Butler Scholarship, Earl B. and Marie C. Whitecotton Scholarship, Bill Ray Young Entrepreneur Program Scholarship, Albert Bonner Brown Educational Scholarship, All-Academic Team Scholarship, 4.0 GPA Award
  • Kasey DeMichael: Indiana Wesleyan University Faculty Scholarship, Morning Exchange Club Award, 4.0 GPA Award
  • Bradley Dennis: Indiana Wesleyan University Achievement Scholarship
  • Morgan Dodson: Green Society Award, 4.0 GPA Award
  • Ashley Douglas: Green Society Award
  • Kayla Endsley: Indiana Wesleyan University Opportunity Award
  • Alesha Flores: Antonio Sandoval Memorial Scholarship, 4.0 GPA Award
  • Macy Flowers: Peter G. Flinn Scholarship
  • Erin Furnish: Fairmount Round Robins Betty Sheren Memorial Scholarship, 4.0 GPA Award
  • Mackenzie Hale: Mu Alpha Theta Math Honor Society Scholarship, National Honor Society Award, Richard D. Kibbey Scholarship (VIA Credit Union), Indiana Wesleyan University Faculty Scholarship, Arthur L. and Mary K. Hodson Scholarship, Indiana Wesleyan University Carmin Scholarship, Earl B. and Marie C. Whitecotton Scholarship, Marion Jaycees Life for Jenny Haynes Scholarship, 4.0 GPA Award
  • Stephanie Gunter: 4.0 GPA Award
  • Shawna Hall: AKA Omicron Phi Omega Scholarship
  • Daniel Harrold: Patty Stevens Grant County Community Tennis Association Scholarship, John “Tweety” Meade Memorial Scholarship
  • Cody Holloway: Speech and Drama Club Scholarship
  • Raven Horton: NAACP Branch Scholarship
  • Amanda Jackson: Ivy Tech Community College Martin Luther King Jr. Scholarship
  • Dominic Johnson: University of Evansville Martin Luther King Jr. Scholarship
  • Emon Jones: NAACP Branch Scholarship, Shirley Wiseman Memorial Scholarship, AKA Omicron Phi Omega Scholarship, IPFW Martin Luther King Jr. Scholarship, SOLEoist scholarship
  • Darius Joseph: William Coffman Scholarship
  • James LaDage: IUPUI Dean of Faculties Scholarship
  • Luke Lance: Point Loma University Academic Scholarship, Point Loma University Athletic Scholarship
  • Jaimee Maddox: Kiwanis Community Service Scholarship, Evening Exchange Club Student of the Month Award, Ball State University P.A.C. Scholarship, Ball State University Presidential Scholarship, 4.0 GPA Award
  • Amram Marks: Evening Exchange Club Student of the Month Award, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology EE Black Scholarship, Earl B. and Marie C. Whitecotton Scholarship, Bill Ray Young Entrepreneur Program Scholarship , Mr. and Mrs. E. Hobart Lamkin Scholarship, 4.0 GPA Award
  • Yasmine McGee: Purdue University Martin Luther King Jr. Scholarship, 4.0 GPA Award
  • Diana Miramontes: Antonio Sandoval Memorial Scholarship
  • Corrin Morton: Indiana Wesleyan University Dean’s Scholarship, 4.0 GPA Award
  • Anna Mui: Robert B. Marler Scholarship, 4.0 GPA Award
  • Brittany Olson: Indiana Wesleyan University Faculty Scholarship, Indiana University Academic Scholarship, Earl B. and Marie C. Whitecotton Scholarship, Bill Ray Young Entrepreneur Program Scholarship, 4.0 GPA Award
  • Riley Orrell: Mu Alpha Theta Math Honor Society Scholarship, Fritz Shank Memorial Scholarship, National Honor Society Award, U.S. Army Scholar Athlete Award, WBAT Miss Senior Award, Evening Exchange Club Student of the Month Award, Evening Exchange Club Academic Scholarship, Rotary Club Student of the Month Award, Indiana University Academic Scholarship, Earl B. and Marie C. Whitecotton Scholarship, 4.0 GPA Award
  • Mariah Powell: NAACP Branch Scholarship
  • Kala Ragon: Marion Teachers Association Scholarship
  • Brittany Raver: Marion Teachers Association Scholarship, Indiana Wesleyan University Carmin Scholarship, Indiana Wesleyan University Dean’s Scholarship, Earl B. and Marie C. Whitecotton Scholarship, 4.0 GPA Award
  • Jenna Rawlings: Dr. and Mrs. William E. Lamkin Scholarship, 4.0 GPA Award
  • Chari Redwine: Clair Stafford Memorial Scholarship (VIA Credit Union), Indiana Wesleyan University Achievement Scholarship, Indiana Wesleyan University Grant County Leadership Scholarship, Arthur L. and Mary K. Hodson Scholarship, Evening Exchange Club Student of the Month Award, LeFavour Family Scholarship, 4.0 GPA Award
  • Arianna Reynolds: Mark Longenecker Memorial Scholarship, Indiana Wesleyan University Achievement Scholarship, Arthur L. and Mary K. Hodson Scholarship
  • Lea Richard: IPFW Martin Luther King Jr. Scholarship
  • LaBradford Robinson: NAACP Branch Scholarship, NAACP Flossie Bailey Scholarship, TiRell D. Loper Memorial Scholarship
  • Kellsy Rogers: John Moses Memorial Scholarship, Royce and Jan Mitchell Scholarship
  • Hunter Rose: Glenn E. Pierce Scholarship
  • Frances Sebastian: Indiana University Prestige Scholarship, Earl B. and Marie C. Whitecotton Scholarship, Bill Ray Young Entrepreneur Program Scholarship, Grant County Minority Scholarship, 4.0 GPA Award
  • Faryal Sharif: Evening Exchange Club Student of the Month Award, Earl B. and Marie C. Whitecotton Scholarship, 4.0 GPA Award
  • Joshua Sheron: Dee Fager Scholarship, Trine University Dean Scholarship, Ralph and Elizabeth Bassett Scholarship
  • Jaylen Smith: Manchester University Academic Scholarship
  • Victoria Smith: Peter G. Flinn Scholarship
  • Tyrone Smoot: NAACP Branch Scholarship, William Coffman Scholarship, Martin Luther King Jr. Scholarship, Butler University Freshman Academic Scholarship, 4.0 GPA Award
  • Khyaire Speed: NAACP Branch Scholarship
  • Logan Street: Dick Lootens Memorial Scholarship, Glenn E. Pierce Scholarship, 4.0 GPA Award
  • Shalay Stevens: Kellogg Community College Athletic Scholarship
  • Christopher Tate: NAACP Branch Scholarship
  • Garrett Treadwell: NAACP Branch Scholarship, Bill Ray Young Entrepreneur Program Scholarship
  • Kelli Weaver: Butler University Academic Scholarship, Mitch Daniels Early Graduation Scholarship
  • CorDeddria Wingate: Northwestern University Martin Luther King Jr. Scholarship
  • Samantha Wingo: Huntington University Horizon Scholarship
  • Michael Wolfe: Indiana Wesleyan University Achievement Scholarship
  • Taylor Zoch: Indiana University Prestige Scholarship, Mel Wysong Memorial Scholarship, Stephen M. “The Iceman” Roesly Scholarship, 4.0 GPA Award
 
Posted: by Patricia Gibson, Communications Director
From the Chronicle-Tribune

Chevis Weaver, a senior at Marion High School, conquered 25 other finalists from around the state to capture first place in his concentration during Indiana’s Jobs for America’s Graduates (JAG) competition last month.

Weaver competed in the employability skills category — job interviewing. Other areas of focus included options like public speaking and creative writing.

Weaver said he signed up for JAG for the first time this year, and he “fell in love with it.”

It’s a year-long leadership course taught at the high school, accessible only to juniors and seniors, covering a variety of different areas relating to leadership — which then become options students can select for competition.

— More from MCS on this story: Chevis Weaver's win earned him recognition from the School Board, too. Click here to learn more. —
Posted: by Patricia Gibson, Communications Director
MARION — Thousands of pieces of art were put on display recently at Marion High School during the All-City Art Show.

Marion Community Schools students from kindergarten through 12th grade contributed to the show, which filled the lobby of the F. Ritchie Walton Center for the Performing Arts. A steady stream of visitors attended a public reception May 18, 2013, to view the art. 



A visitor peruses the All-City Art Show May 18, 2013, at the F. Ritchie Walton Center for the Performing Arts at MHS. To see more photos, click here.


Winners at the high school level were also revealed during the reception. Marion High School students’ art is judged every year by a local artist. This year’s judge was a retired art teacher from the area, Margie Smith, who retired from Mississinewa schools.
Mitch Diedrich, an MHS senior, earned "Best of Show" with his ink drawing, a portrait titled "Local Hero." Several other pieces of art earned students prize ribbons.



Visitors pause to examine the artwork that won "Best in Show" - an ink drawing by Mitch Diedrich, a Marion High School senior - at the All-City Art Show May 18, 2013, at the F. Ritchie Walton Center for the Performing Arts at MHS. To see more photos, click here.


Top awards also include prize money, sponsored by Tri Kappa, a philanthropic organization that has chapters throughout the state of Indiana, including in Marion, the Gamma Rho chapter. The sorority was founded in 1925 on the principles of charity, culture and education, said local member Charmayne Saylors, and the group hosts a number of fundraisers every year to fuel the many gifts and scholarships the provide.

"Tri Kappa is pleased to continue this recognition of local high school artists," Saylors said.

This year's awards to winners at the All-City Art Show totaled $845, Saylors said, including $100 awarded to the Best of Show winner. Winners also receive encouraging letters from the group.

MCS is grateful for Tri Kappa’s long history of supporting the arts at Marion High School. 

Artworks on display included paintings, sculptures, weaving and more. To see more of the artwork, click here.
 
Posted: by Patricia Gibson, Communications Director
From the Chronicle-Tribune

Marion senior Kasey DiNichael’s friends have told her for years that she looks just like Reese Witherspoon’s character Elle Woods from the 2001 movie “Legally Blonde.”

Audience members will get to see the resemblance for themselves this weekend as Marion High School presents 2007’s “Legally Blonde: The Musical” with DiNichael in the starring role.

“I’ve loved the movie forever … so I really wanted the part,” she said Wednesday. “I definitely was thinking this would be a great opportunity for me to go out with a bang.”