School News

News for Marion High School


10 soloists, 1 ensemble advance to Solo & Ensemble state finals

Posted: by Patricia Gibson, Communications Director
News Blog Category - News Dozens of Marion High Schools students competed in the annual ISSMA Solo & Ensemble competitions over the past two weekends, and a dozen students have advanced to the state level competition. Many other students brought home top ratings as well.

Each year, the Indiana State School Music Association puts on regional and state level Solo & Ensemble competitions for instrumentalists and for vocalists and pianists. This year, instrumental regional competitions were held on Jan. 27, and vocal/piano competitions were held Feb. 3. The state level vocal competition, which is set for Feb. 17.

Marion High School congratulates these students on their great accomplishments, and expresses gratitude to the Mr. Huff and Mr. Conway, who work every day to help these students develop their talent and skills.

Here’s a look at the MHS musicians who competed recently, and their awards:

Vocal soloists:
  • Mark Evans, sophomore, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Maria Porter, senior, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Kabriel Robinson, sophomore, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Michael Seybold, freshman, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Anna Shigley, sophomore, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Kaitlyn Tu, freshman, Group I gold medal advanced to state
  • Evelyn Detamore, freshman, Group I silver medal
  • John Flowers, sophomore, Group I silver medal
  • Jonathan Walts, junior, Group I silver medal
  • Kaleb Evans, senior, Group I silver medal
  • Myles Kohn, sophomore, Group I silver medal
  • Kennedy Harris, junior, Group I bronze medal
Piano soloists:
  • Tristan Galeon, sophomore, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Carynna Aguila, freshman, Group II gold medal
  • Jackson Vice, freshman, Group II gold medal
Vocal ensembles:
  • Mark Evans, Myles Kohn, and Kabriel Robinson, sophomores, and Saenya Bell, senior, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Tori Daehn, Emily Fannin, Anna Wuertley, freshmen, Group I silver medal
Instrumental soloists:
  • Carynna Aguila, freshman, flute, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Saralena Bergsma, sophomore, flugelhorn, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Soren Bruehler, freshman, trombone, Group I gold medal, advanced to state
  • Jillayne Bass, freshman, alto saxophone, Group I silver medal
  • Takota Russ, freshman, alto saxophone, Group I silver medal
  • Sophie Schenck, junior, trumpet, Group I silver medal
  • Austin Guess, sophomore, alto saxophone, Group II silver medal
  • Abigail Baird, freshman, alto saxophone, Group III silver rating
  • John Flowers, sophomore, marimba, Group III silver medal; and trumpet, Group IV gold medal
Instrumental ensemble:
  • Alto saxophone trio of Navia Cushingberry, Evelyn Detamore, and Takota Russ, Group II gold medal
  • Brass trio of Elizabeth Wuertley, senior, trumpet, Anna Wuertley, freshman, trombone, and Soren Bruehler, freshman, trombone, Group III gold medal
  • Mallet trio of Jackson Vice, Carynna Aguila, and Emma Maki, freshmen, Group III silver medal